Date & Time: Aug 5, 1994 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chita – Dzhida – Bada – Domna
MSN:
00 34 70 01
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
41
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
47
Circumstances:
The approach to Bada Airfield was performed in poor weather conditions with low visibility due to heavy rain falls. On final approach, the four engine aircraft struck a hill (140 metres high) located 5,200 metres short of runway and 430 metres to the right of its extended centerline. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 47 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the approach in low visibility and failed to initiate a go-around despite the fact that no visual contact with the runway was established. The aircraft was not properly aligned on the approach path.