Date & Time: Jan 13, 1987 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Asmara - Addis Ababa
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
49
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
54
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Asmara-Yohannes IV Airport, while climbing, an engine failed. The crew declared an emergency and initiated a circuit to return when the aircraft lost height and crashed in a huge explosion. All 54 occupants.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.