Date & Time: Jan 16, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Ansaldo A.300
Operator:
Registration:
O-55
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an observation mission over the region of the Goetsenhoven Air Base, near Tienen. While cruising at a height of 3,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a beet field. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gaston Poffe, pilot,
Antoine de Villers de Warroux, pilot.