Date & Time: Sep 9, 1936 at 1012 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Operator:
Registration:
E-282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
60
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was flying back to Chartres when the accident occurred. While cruising in limited visibility due to low clouds, the aircraft impacted the top of a hill and disintegrated. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Auguste Sablier, pilot and Commander of the 2nd Squadron from the 22nd regiment based in Chartres,
Adj René Chaumé, pilot,
Sgt in Chief Honoré Masson, radio,
Sgt Albert Huet, gunner,
Sgt Portogliatti.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.