Date & Time: May 26, 1937 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
Operator:
Registration:
F-APPQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biarritz – Bilbao
MSN:
69
YOM:
1936
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Biarritz-Parme Airport on a flight to Bilbao, carrying three passengers and two crew members. While cruising over the Basque County, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Spanish Nationalist Forces fighter and the engines were struck by bullets. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed on a beach located in Sopelana, about 12 km northwest of Bilbao Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.