Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
Operator:
Registration:
N9108
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
77
YOM:
1936
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Herbert Lionel Cox,
W/O Charles Sydney Gill.