Date & Time: Mar 4, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
VR-TAR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dar es-Salaam – Mombasa
MSN:
5169
YOM:
1947
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Belly landed in Mombasa and slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.