Date & Time: Dec 28, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
HN594
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seighford - Seighford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie from RAF Seighford. Enroute, while cruising at a too low altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit a hill and crashed between Chinley and Edale. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were seriously injured.
Crew (21st AFU):
F/O Edgar Croker, pilot,
F/O John Downthwaite, pilot,
W/O George Robinson, instructor.