Date & Time: Sep 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
1982
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission. After departure from Wigram AFB, the pilot continued the flight at low altitude under the cloud base when the aircraft hit a hill and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (1st SFTS):
P/O William Brant,
P/O Neville Bailey,
P/O Eric Munro.