Date & Time: Jul 28, 1941 at 0346 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3685
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
MSN:
3210
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Brize Norton on a night solo training exercise. En route, the airplane was shot down by a JU.88 and crashed in the vicinity of RAF Akeman Street. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Ralph Stanley Smith, pilot.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.