Date & Time: Jan 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snitterfield - Snitterfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission from RAF Snitterfield. En route, severe icing conditions forced the crew to abandon the aircraft that crashed in a field and was destroyed. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Icing conditions.