Date & Time: Jan 31, 1941 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ256
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
455
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training mission at Wigram AFB and was supposed to complete several touch & go manoeuvres. Following a circuit in the vicinity of the airfield, he landed briefly and then increased the engine power for a new takeoff procedure. While in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed 3 km from the airbase, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Allan Henry McIver, pilot.