Date & Time: Mar 7, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
21-235
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Værløse - Værløse
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was sole on board this twin engine aircraft to perform a local training sortie. Shortly after takeoff from Værløse AFB, while climbing to an altitude of 300 meters, the aircraft collided with a Danish Air Force North American Harvard. Registered 32-353, this second aircraft was carrying a crew of two who were also performing a local training sortie and were trying to land at the time of the collision. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew Oxford:
2nd Lt Jørgen Gerhard Christensen, pilot.
Crew Harvard:
Lt Jørgen Hindse-Nielsen, pilot,
Harry Smedegaard Marquart, passenger.