Date & Time: Nov 27, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PG969
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a GCA approach to RAF Tangmere in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the ground and crashed short of runway threshold. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.