Date & Time: Oct 8, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PH419
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalcross - Dalcross
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training sortie in RAF Dalcross. On final approach, during the last segment, the twin engine aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface. Upon impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft slid on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the aircraft stalled during the last segment due to an insufficient approach speed. A recovery was impossible due to the short distance between the aircraft and the ground.