Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4614
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
South Cerney - Boscombe Down
MSN:
0081
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF South Cerney on a training mission to RAF Boscombe Down on behalf of the 3rd Army Training School. On final approach, the crew initiated a go around when the airplane struck the roof of a hangar, stalled and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the airplane was destroyed.