Date & Time: Aug 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N4568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shawbury - Shawbury
MSN:
2408
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
65
Captain / Total hours on type:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Shawbury on a solo training flight. While cruising in poor visibility due to low clouds and foggy conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near the Sychnant Pass, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Thomas William Gurnell, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.