Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AS186
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Battleford – North Battleford
MSN:
3532
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
79
Captain / Total hours on type:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
78
Circumstances:
The pilot departed North Battleford Airport on a local solo training exercise. While circling north of the airfield, the airplane collided with a second RCAF Oxford registered AS550 and carrying two pilots. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed eight km north of North Battleford Airport. Both airplanes were destroyed and both crew members on board AS550 were killed while the pilot of AS186 was slightly injured.
Crew:
LAC M. R. Hall, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilots failed to keep a proper lookout for other aircraft in the vicinity.
Final Report:
AS186.pdf129.57 KB