Date & Time: Mar 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cambridge – Kinloss
MSN:
0064
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was in charge to convoy the airplane from Cambridge to RAF Kinloss for maintenance. While cruising in poor weather conditions over Scotland, the right engine failed. Unable to maintain the prescribed altitude, the pilot attempted an emergency landing on the frozen Loch Laidon and the airplane came to rest near the shore. The pilot found help and was later transferred to his base while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
William Silver Edgar, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.