Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ252
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram – Wigram
MSN:
59
YOM:
1938
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise out from RNZAF Wigram. On approach to the airbase in relative strong crosswinds, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed into Lake Ellesmere located south of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
LAC Ronald Brown,
LAC Norman Marshall.