Date & Time: Dec 16, 1941 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ280
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Birdlings Flat - Wigram
MSN:
0502
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Birdlings Flat at 1355LT on a return flight to Wigram AFB. Ten minutes after departure, while cruising at an altitude of 900 feet in poor weather conditions (rain falls and low clouds), the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Gebbies Valley, south of Christchurch. All four occupants were killed.
Crew (1st SFTS):
P/O Alan Leslie Marshall, pilot and instructor,
LAC Ronald Stephen Brooker, pilot,
LAC Brian Patrick Fitzgerald, pilot,
LAC William Ian Lindsay, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.