Date & Time: Jan 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While conducting a GEE exercise, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Micheal Larkin, pilot,
F/Lt Ivor Reginald Sims, observer,
Sgt George William Stafford, observer.