Date & Time: May 21, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
HM650
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, an engine caught fire. The pilot aged 18 reduced his height and completed an emergency landing in a field. On touchdown, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.