Date & Time: Jan 7, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PH242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a hill and crashed. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. Prior to departure, the crew was instructed to fly above the minimum safe altitude of 2,500 feet but was flying below for unknown reason.
Crew (21st AFU):
W/O E. G. S. Monk, pilot,
F/O Arthur Hopewell, instructor,
F/Sgt Gordon Robinson, wireless operator. †