Date & Time: Nov 18, 2022 at 1511 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A320
Operator:
Registration:
CC-BHB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima – Juliaca
MSN:
7864
YOM:
2017
Flight number:
LA2213
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
102
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a schedule service (flight LA2213) from Lima to Juliaca. On board were 102 passengers and a crew of six. During the takeoff roll on runway 16, at a speed of 127 knots, the aircraft collided with a fire truck that entered the active runway from the right, at taxiway B. A team of two heavy fire trucks and one light support vehicle were engaged in a 'Response Time' exercice that started at 1510LT, one minute prior to the accident. The first fire truck entered the active runway while the airplane was accelerating for takeoff. Upon impact, the right main gear and the right engine were torn off. The airplane caught fire and slid for about 1,600 metres then veered to the right and came to rest, bursting into flames. Forty passengers were injured, among them four seriously. The airplane was heavily damaged by fire. Among the personnel in the fire truck, two were killed and a third was seriously injured.