Date & Time: May 12, 2022 at 0804 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A319
Operator:
Registration:
B-6425
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chongqing – Nyingchi
MSN:
5157
YOM:
2012
Flight number:
TV9833
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
113
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was departing Chongqing-Jiangbei Airport on a regular schedule service to Nyingchi, Tibet, carrying 113 passengers and a crew of nine. During the takeoff run from runway 03, the captain encountered an unexpected situation and decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. He initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre when the airplane started to deviate to the left. It veered off runway, went through a grassy area, lost its undercarriage and both engines before coming to rest on a parallel taxiway, bursting into flames. 36 occupants were injured while all others evacuated safely. The aircraft was destroyed.