2006
Total of accidents
189
Total of fatalities
1'297
Worst accident
22AUG with 170 fatalities

Date

Type of aircraft

Operator

Location

State

Fatalities

Registration

Rockwell CT-39A Sabreliner
Culiacan Rosales
2/2
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Sky Relief Services
Nairobi
0/3
Beechcraft B99
Rapid City
0/1
28DEC2006
Britten Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Tauranga
0/1
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Wharf Place
Johnstown
2/2
26DEC2006
PZL-Mielec AN-2R
Aramil-Uktus
Shaburovo
0/13
Cessna 414 Chancellor
ATA of Broward
Lawrenceville
3/3
Boeing 737-4Y0
Ujung Pandang
0/164
22DEC2006
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Island Times
Chipley
5/5
Rockwell CT-39A Sabreliner
Monterrey
0/2
Antonov AN-32B
Pie de la Cuesta AFB
4/4
Swearingen SA227AC Metro III
Buenos Aires
0/2
15DEC2006
Cessna 421
Thomas Westberry
Brackettville
0/1
12DEC2006
Fokker 50
Kenana
0
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Wings Airline Services
Off Flamingo Bay
0/1
Grob G180 SPn
Mindelheim-Mattsies
1/1
Antonov AN-74T-200
Tehran
38/38
Cessna 208 Caravan
Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Cunday-Tolemaida AFB
3/3
Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander
Off Kingstown
2/2
Boeing 727-23F
Leticia
6/6
17NOV2006
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Puncak Jaya
12/12
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Tourism Aéreo Amazonas
Ocumare del Tuy
1/1 (2)
NAMC YS-11A-600
Manila
0/9
15NOV2006
Casa 212 Aviocar 400
Armada de Mexico
Off Progreso
0/7
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Robert F. Cartwright
Big Bear Lake
3/3
13NOV2006
Cessna T303 Crusader
CPRT Investment
South Bend
5/5
12NOV2006
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Bukavu
0
Partenavia P.68
Rottnest Island
0/6
Let 410UVP
Goma Air
Walikale
0/4 (1)
Swearingen SA226TC Metro II
Norway House
0/9
08NOV2006
Learjet 35A
Royal Thai Air Force
Nakhon Sawan
7/7
Cessna 207A Stationair 8 II
Off High Bluff
0/6
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Air Loop
Cassano di Centenaro
2/2
Yakovlev Yak-40A
Caticlan
0/3
Gippsland GA8 Airvan
Monteverde Reserve
1/1
Antonov AN-12BP
Lokichogio
0/9
OCT2006
Hawker-Siddeley HS-748-245-2A
Alek
0/5
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Raglan
3/3
30OCT2006
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Punta Pájaros
0/14
Boeing 737-2B7
Abuja
96/105 (1)
Casa 212 Aviocar
Swedish Coast Guard (Kustbevakning)
Falsterbo Canal
4/4
Cessna 425 Conquest
Sociétés & Transports Aériens
Toliara
6/6
19OCT2006
Xian Yunsunji Y-7-100
Chinese Air Force
Hengshui
2/6
19OCT2006
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Aranchi
15/15
Beechcraft King Air C90B
Besançon
4/4
Piper PA-42 Cheyenne
Flying Moose
Prescott
5/5
Rockwell Grand Commander 690A
Jon Peter Olson
Antlers
4/4
13OCT2006
Cessna 207A Skywagon
Tuntutuliak
0/1
Beechcraft Super King Air 200
Tigress Air
Leonardtown
0/2
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Mamit
0/5
BAe 146-200A
Stord
4/16
Boeing 737-2T4
Tarakan
0/110
Nord 262A-42
Kikwit
0
Learjet C-21A
Decatur
0/2
Boeing 737-8EH
Peixoto de Azevedo
154/154
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver I
Alaska Sportsman's Lodge
Katmai National Park
1/6
Cessna T303 Crusader
The Channel
0/1
Dornier DO228-212
Vende Ikya
13/18
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver I
Alex Stack
East of Farewell Lake
2/2
Boeing 727-277
Lagos
0/3
BAe Nimrod
Kandahar
14/14
01SEP2006
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 Marquise
Intercontinental Jet
Argyle
1/1
Tupolev TU-154M
Mashad
28/148
Hawker 800XP
Carson City
0/5
28AUG2006
GAF Nomad N22B
Paraguay Air Services
Salta
0/12
28AUG2006
Cessna 401
Jason Christie
Jackson
7/7
Canadair CRJ200
Lexington
49/50
25AUG2006
PZL-Mielec AN-2R
Kirovski Konny Zavod
Voronov
0/2
Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 Marquise
Ward T. Walter
Ormond Beach
2/2
Tupolev TU-154M
Novgorodskoye
170/170
Boeing 727-224F
Bogota
0/3
Swearingen SA227AC Metro III
Grain Valley
0/2
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Piacenza
3/3
12AUG2006
Antonov AN-2
Orlan 2000
Novobratskoye
1/2
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Aguaysa
Cano Negro
2/2
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
La Serena
2/2
07AUG2006
Antonov AN-26
El Fasher
0
04AUG2006
Let 410
Apure State
0
04AUG2006
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Pownal
1/1
03AUG2006
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Bukavu
17/17
De Havilland DHC-3 Super Otter
Berners Bay
0/7
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Sullivan
6/8
Douglas DC-10-10F
Memphis
0/3
Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander
Commander Northwest
Off Anchorage
3/3
Lockheed HC-130H Hercules
Saint Paul Island
0/5
Beriev BE-103
Khabarovsk
0/3
Spectrum FJ33
Spanish Fork
2/2
Douglas DC-3C
Off Charlotte Amalie
0/4
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Tomco II
Cresco
2/4
Casa NC-212-200
Semarang
2/2
14JUL2006
Antonov AN-12
Geneina
0
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Kigoma
0/5
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Easton
1/1
Fokker F27 Friendhip 200
Multan
45/45
Tupolev TU-134
Simferopol-Gvardeyskoye AFB
0/28
Airbus A310-324
Irkutsk
125/203
Antonov AN-12
Mango Airlines
Goma
6/6
Canadair CL-215
Argosaronic Gulf
0/2
05JUL2006
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
VigoJet
Mexico City
0/2
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver I
Hamburg
5/6
Swearingen SA227AC Metro III
Canberra
0
30JUN2006
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Vilanculos
1/3
29JUN2006
Antonov AN-12BK
Bagram AFB
0/6
Hawker-Siddeley HS.125-3A
Great Idea Corp.
Barcelona
0/8
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Flying Cloud
Fort Pierce
1/1
24JUN2006
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Aero Charter Services
Upland
1/3
24JUN2006
Pilatus PC-12/47
JMH Capital
Big Timber
2/2
Excel Jet Sport Jet I
Colorado Springs
0/2
21JUN2006
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Jumla
9/9
PZL-Mielec AN-2P
Air Flamingo
Tayncha
1/2
Boeing 737-301F
East Midlands
0/2
12JUN2006
Beechcraft King Air A90
Tampa
1/2
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Force Aérienne Tchadienne
Abéché
5
Boeing 747-2U3B
Medellin
0/5
Casa 212 Aviocar 200
Bandanaira
0/18
Douglas DC-10-10F
Managua
0/3
Dornier DO328-300 Jet
Manassas
0/8
03JUN2006
Kongjing KJ-2000
Yao
40/40
Learjet 35A
Off Groton
2/5
BAe 3101 Jetstream 31EP
Bocas del Toro
0/18
IAI-1124 Westwind
George Town
0/8
Lockheed C.1 Hercules
Lashkar Gah
0/27
24MAY2006
Gavilan 358
Armada de la Republica de Colombia
Nueva Antioquia
3/3
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Air Sao Tome & Principe
Off Santo Antonio
4/4
22MAY2006
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver I
Hallo Bay
0/6
Short 330-200
Myrtle Beach
0/2
18MAY2006
Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 7 II
Pemberton
1/1
Convair CV-580
Saskatchewan Gov. Northern Air OPS
La Ronge
1/3
08MAY2006
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
BCL LLC
Marathon
0/2
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Moldaeroservice
Mersin
0/6
IAI Arava 201
Guardia Nacional de Venezuela
Caracas
5/5
Airbus A320-211
Off Sochi
113/113
30APR2006
Partenavia P.68C Observer
Tora Flight Adventures
Panda Ranch
0/5
28APR2006
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Margarita's Peak
3/3
Convair CV-580F
LAC - Sky Congo
Amisi
8/8
Antonov AN-32B
Lashkar Gah
2/16 (3)
PZL-MIelec AN-2R
Yug Avia
Terskiy
4/5
Antonov AN-74TK-200
Kousseri
6/6
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Nordair Québec 2000
Lagopède Lake
0/1
18APR2006
Piper PA-31-310
Dpt of Justice of the USVI
Off Charlotte Amalie
0/7
Fokker F27 Friendship 400M
Guayaramerin
1/31
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Congolese Air Force
Kinshasa
0/7
11APR2006
Antonov AN-2
Kapoli Air
Svishtov
2/3
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Kenya Air Force
Marsabit
14/17
Lockheed C-5B Galaxy
Dover AFB
0/17
Pacific Aerospace Fletcher FU-24-950
Kaitaia
1/1
Let 410
Saquarema
19/19
Ilyushin II-62M
Community of Sahel-Saharan States
Moscow
0/6
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Thai Ministry of Agriculture
Chanthaburi
4/5
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Yucaipa
2/2
Antonov AN-12BK
Payam
0/12
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Cuenca
5/14
23MAR2006
Antonov AN-24B
Talil
0
Beechcraft C99
Butte
2/2
17MAR2006
Avro 748
Trackmark
Old Fangak
0/2
ATR72-212A
Bangalore
0/44
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 8
C. L. Joekel
Dallas
0/3
Learjet 35A
La Paz
6/6
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Powell River
1/2
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Kahului
3/3
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Labiano
2/6
Cessna 208 Caravan
Arecuna
0/13
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Surabaya
0/144
02MAR2006
Antonov AN-2
Blue Airlines
Lubanimanga
0/6
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Buschin
6/6
Dassault Falcon 20C-5
Kiel
0/6
12FEB2006
Grumman G.159 Gulfstream G1
Maria de Jesus Morano
El Petén
2/2
11FEB2006
Antonov AN-26
Sudan Air Force
Aweil
20/20
Swearingen SA226TC Metro II
TriCoastal Air
Paris
1/1
Douglas DC-8-71F
Philadelphia
0/3
Short 360-100
Watertown
0/3
Short 360-100
Watertown
3/3
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Cuchilla de la Marimonda
1/1
Beechcraft Super King Air 200
Weekend Air Charter Services
North Myrtle Beach
6/6
De Havilland DH.104 Dove 1B
Ohakea AFB
0/9
01FEB2006
Cessna 500 Citation I/SP
Flite Services
Greensboro
0/4
BAe Jetstream 31
Cap Haïtien
0
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
H K Golden Eagle Inc.
Wheeling
4/4
Let 410
United Airlines of Kenya
Padak
0
25JAN2006
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Sugar Financial Inc.
Tacoma
1/1
Antonov AN-12
Aérolift
Mbuji-Mayi
0/4
Cessna 560 Citation V Ultra
Goship Air
Carlsbad
4/4
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Port Alberni
3/8
Antonov AN-24
Slovak Air Force
Telkibanya
42/43
Beechcraft Super King Air 350
Freiburg
2/2
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Sky Wings Aviation
Wetaskiwin
4/4
Rockwell CT-39 Sabreliner
Villanow
4/4
Dassault Falcon 20E
Orumiyeh
11/11
Douglas C-54G-15-DO
Norman Wells
0/4
BAe 125-700
Kharkov
3/3

BAAA/ACRO 2000-2010. All rights reserved. Tous droits réservés